Posted on tom nicoll kerwin
[…] However, we found that at least 32 states have stop and identify statutes, 4 of which are very limited in scope. As far as I can find, Hawaii has no Stop & Identify laws, which would make it a crime to not show identification if asked during detention or arrest. This is the definition that we have applied to the 50 states we looked into in this study. 2. Look closer. Further, defendant had a statutory duty to display the same. As of April 2008, 23 other states had similar laws. Free Newsletters Law enforcement officers routinely ask people for their names and other identifying information. NRS 199.280 provides a penalty for a person who "willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office". "Stop and identify" laws in different states that appear to be nearly identical may be different in effect because of interpretations by state courts. Some states have Good Samaritan laws which provide protection to those who voluntarily help another person who may be in peril.