Bierfeldt's liberty occurred even . However, for several reasons, the trial court denied defendants motion to recover $451,830.50 in section 1021.9 attorney fees. 6 June 24, 2020) (unpublished) came to the end of an agricultural trespass case which went before both federal and state courts, resulting in two published decisions before the 2/6 DCA (based in Ventura). 1990), affd in relevant part sub nom., 976 F.2d 1539, 1547 (9th Cir. The fee petition was supported by attorney declarations that attached monthly invoiced billings of a detailed nature. Section 3346(a) of the California Civil Code provides that "[f]or wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that 8',d w>.U/QUe8>9)k?X pr]vVr8>| )]dEV~pOmX Winning Plaintiff on Trespass Claim Entitled to More Fees On Appeal.